horse
UpInClass Member
Posts: 126
|
Post by horse on Jul 16, 2019 7:30:33 GMT -5
Films you can watch over and over again
Casablanca
The Great Escape
The Searchers
Stalag 17
There are many many more lol
But in Stalag 17 a game of Pea Knuckle is mention can someone tell me what game that is ?
|
|
|
Post by tenfurlongs on Jul 16, 2019 7:36:54 GMT -5
Hi horse,
You can read all about it here:
I hear it can be a rough game...
TW
|
|
horse
UpInClass Member
Posts: 126
|
Post by horse on Jul 16, 2019 7:56:18 GMT -5
Thank you so much ten furlongs,ive spelt it wrong lol
Will read carefully
Again thank you
|
|
shoes
UpInClass Steward
Posts: 2,134
|
Post by shoes on Jul 16, 2019 14:07:20 GMT -5
Used to love pinochle- always considered it a "poor man's bridge." I suppose euchre might qualify there as well..Your movie choices are all fine ones and I have seen each of them twice and Casbalnaca probably half a dozen times. I would cite The Razor's Edge (the 1940's version with Tyrone Power, Anne Baxter and Gene Tierney. The first two Bourne movies which for some reason I just never get tired of, Stripes and my all time favorite On the Waterfront. My complete list is far larger however. I love movies (though not so much the newer ones).
I just recently watched the original Unfaithfully Yours with Rex Harrison and Linda Darnell and directed by Preston Sturges. (I also loved the Dudley Moore, Natassia Kinski version.)
|
|
5wide
UpInClass Member
Posts: 1,360
|
Post by 5wide on Jul 16, 2019 14:33:34 GMT -5
The sting , one of my all time favourites.
|
|
|
Post by bobtailnag on Jul 16, 2019 14:39:20 GMT -5
Patton, In The Heat Of The Night (Filmed about ah hour from here), The Pawnbroker, 12 Angry Men, and my #1 all time great - American Graffiti.
|
|
|
Post by spiderjohn on Jul 16, 2019 16:10:01 GMT -5
So many
Animal House American Graffiti Its a Mad Mad Mad World The Green Mile Metropolis The Magnificent 7 The Will Smith movie where he lost his daughter Cagney, Bogart, Edward G, Spencer T, John Wayne
|
|
|
Post by spanky126 on Jul 16, 2019 16:34:41 GMT -5
Drama Dirty Harry Patton West World
Comedy The In Laws The Odd Couple (NOT the Steve Martin version) Animal House Flirting With Disaster The Pink Panther (again, NOT the Steve Martin version) The Nutty Professor (Jerry Lewis) Knocked Up
Sci-Fi/Super Heroes The Dark Knight The Dark Knight Rises Justice League Alien
Honorable Mention Halloween Phone Booth The Graduate the Sting Eyes Wide Shut (anything by Stanley Kubrick actually)
|
|
|
Post by frangooch on Jul 16, 2019 18:55:21 GMT -5
Casablanca Cool Hand Luke To Have and Have Not Pulp Fiction Five Easy Pieces Chinatown To Kill a Mockingbird The African Queen M.A.S.H Fargo
etc, etc.
|
|
|
Post by madameblum on Jul 16, 2019 19:54:01 GMT -5
Shawshank Redemption Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Coming to America Unstoppable Rudy
|
|
|
Post by quickcall on Jul 16, 2019 21:20:04 GMT -5
The Wizard of Oz
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
16 Blocks
El Dorado
|
|
|
Post by quickcall on Jul 17, 2019 6:23:14 GMT -5
Hey Tom, did you and Colleen happen to notice the name of one of the people who commented in the ‘Comments’ section at the bottom of the Pinochle rules page?
If not, check it out.
|
|
horse
UpInClass Member
Posts: 126
|
Post by horse on Jul 17, 2019 8:04:10 GMT -5
The sting , one of my all time favourites. Robert Shaw quote
Get Salino on the job lol
Great Film
|
|
eye123
UpInClass Steward
Posts: 2,716
|
Post by eye123 on Jul 17, 2019 10:28:52 GMT -5
It's a Wonderful Life
The Apartment
Cool Hand Luke
Rounders
Ben Hur
Die Hard
..... just so many good movies worth watching over and over.....
|
|
|
Post by spanky126 on Jul 17, 2019 11:38:21 GMT -5
How could I leave out my all time favorite? George c. Scott was amazing!
Dr. Strangelove!
|
|
|
Post by frangooch on Jul 17, 2019 12:07:19 GMT -5
Shawshank--good call!
Good Will Hunting
|
|
|
Post by bigdaddy on Jul 17, 2019 12:27:25 GMT -5
all those mentioned are fantastic....Casablanca always been my favorite....Animal House also top notch.....the Mrs & I watched a wonderful movie the other night:
The Green Book
absolutely magnificent....terrific acting
b.d.
|
|
|
Post by tims70ar on Jul 17, 2019 14:00:03 GMT -5
The Godfather - Fugetaboutit Casablanca - The Best 12 Angry Men - Masterfully Done with some of the best actors in the business. The Horse Soldiers - This is my favorite John Wayne movie. Raiders of the Lost Ark - A classic
HM: It's a Wonderful Life HM: The Godfather II
|
|
|
Post by spanky on Jul 17, 2019 15:51:36 GMT -5
How about a Neil Simon directed comedy...The Out-of-Towners starring Jack Lemon and Sandy Dennis. New York folks should love this one!
|
|
|
Post by spanky on Jul 17, 2019 15:56:47 GMT -5
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Cat Ballou Barberella The Cincinnati Kid
|
|
eye123
UpInClass Steward
Posts: 2,716
|
Post by eye123 on Jul 17, 2019 16:02:48 GMT -5
"How about a Neil Simon directed comedy...The Out-of-Towners starring Jack Lemon and Sandy Dennis. New York folks should love this one!" What a great movie, non stop funny.(one of those rarely mentioned) Ohio meets the big city
|
|
|
Post by frangooch on Jul 22, 2019 11:36:07 GMT -5
|
|